MIKE SOUTHON bsc

CREDITS


REMINISCENCE - fashion film for JAHAE

DR WHO- the hider in the house Director: Jamie Payne

BBC v series.

shot on ALEXA plus pro res 444 log c.


ST.GEORGE’S DAY Director: Frank Harper

Independant feature film. Metrodome

shot on ALEXA plus pro res 444 log c.


SPOOKY BUDDIES Director:Robert Vince

Feature film Production Co:The Walt Disney Co / Key Pix Productions

SHOT ON ARRI D21


THE LITTLE HOUSE Director: Jamie Payne

TV MOVIE adaptation of Philippa Gregory’s best selling novel, The Little House.

Featuring: Francesca Annis Tim Piggot Smith Rupert Evans Lucy Griffiths

Producer : Jeremy Gwilt

Prod. Co TXTV for ITV1

shot on ARRI D21


U B DEAD Director: Jamie Payne

TV MOVIE Psychological Thriller based on a true story

Producer: Elinor Day

Featuring: David Morrisey-Tara Fitzgerald

Production Co: Darlow Smithson Productions Ltd for ITV

shot on ARRI D21


THE NUTCRACKER 3D Director: Andrei Konchalovsky

Feature film 90 mill $ 3d musical fantasy Producer: Paul Lowin Location: Budapest

Featuring:John Turturro- Elle Fanning – Richard E. Grant Production Co: Noisette Films

shot on SUPER35 2.85:1


NEUTRAL CORNER short film

Director: Emily Greenwood Producer: Simon Hinkley

shot on SUPER35 2.35:1 Kodak Best Short Film 2007


LIFE LINE Director:Jamie Payne TV MOVIE Supernatural Thriller

Producer: Gereth Neame/Tim Bradley Location: London (various)

Featuring: Joanne Whalley, Ray Stevenson Production Co:Carnival Films

shot on SUPER16


THE MERMAID CHAIR Director:Steven Schachter

TV MOVIE Contemporary Drama (HI DEF)

Producer: Mike Frislev, Chad Oakes Location: Vancouver Island

Featuring:Kim Basinger, Bruce Greenwood Production Co:Nomadic Pictures

shot on PANAVISED F900


AIR BUDDIES Director:Robert Vince Feature film Family Comedy

Producers:Robert Vince, Anna McRoberts

Location: Vancouver

Featuring: Slade Pearce, Trevor Wright Christian Pikes, Paul Rae

Production Co:The Walt Disney Co / Key Pix Productions

shot on SUPER35 1.85:1


BENEATH Director:Dagen Merrill Horror/Thriller

Producers:Sean Covel, Chris Wyatt Location: Vancouver

Exec Producers: John Fiedler, David Kaye

Featuring: Nora Zehetner, Matthew Settle, Gabrielle Rose

Production Co:MTV Films / Paramount Classics

shot on SUPER35 1.85:1


PURSUED Director:Kristoffer Tabori Thriller

Producers: Daniel Grodnik, Alison Semenza James Shavick, Kirk Shaw

Location: Vancouver

Featuring:Christian Slater, Gil Bellows Estella Warren, Michael Clarke Duncan

Production Co:Artisan Ent. / Trademark Ent.

shot on SUPER35 1.85:1


SPYMATE Director:Robert Vince Family

Producer:Anna McRoberts, Robert Vince Location: Vancouver

Featuring: Chris Potter, Richard Kind Emma Roberts, Michael Bailey Smith

Production Co:Keystone Pictures / Miramax Films

shot on SUPER35 1.85:1


REPLICANT Director:Ringo Lam Action Sci-Fi Thriller

Producers: Danny Lerner David Dadon, John Thompson Location: Vancouver

Featuring: Jean-Claude Van Damme Michael Rooker, Catherine Dent

Production Co:Millennium Films / Artisan Ent.

shot on SUPER35 1.85:1


SORTED Director:Alexander Jovy Thriller

Producers:Mark Crowdy, Fabrizio Chiesa Location: London

Featuring: Matthew Rhys, Sienna Guillory Fay Masterson, Tim Curry

Production Co:Jovy Junior Enterprises

shot on SUPER35 1.85:1


TRICKS Directors:Jim Klein, Iris KleinDrama

Producers:Jim Klein, Iris Klein, Ted Melfi Jefferson Donald Locations: Chicago, Las Vegas, Los Angeles

Featuring:Gail O’Grady, Stephanie Romanov Erika Alxander, Michael Murphy

Production Co:Dog & Pony Prods / Museum Bank Pics

shot on SUPER35 1.85:1

The Diamond Halo Award – Angel City Film Festival, Los Angeles


RKO 281 Director:Benjamin Ross Period Drama about Orson Welles and the making of Citizen Kane

Producer:Su Armstrong Exec Producers: Tony Scott, Ridley Scott Location: London

Featuring: Liev Schreiber, James Cromwell Melanie Griffith, John Malkovich Brenda Blethyn, Roy Scheider

Production Co:Scott Free Productions / HBO

shot on SUPER35 1.85:1

Golden Globe for Best Motion Picture made for Television


AIR BUD Director:Charles Martin Smith Family Comedy Drama

Producers:Robert Vince, William Vince Exec Producers: Bob Weinstein, Harvey Weinstein Location: Vancouver

Featuring:Michael Jeter, Kevin Zeegers Wendy Makkena, Bill Cobbs

Production Co:Walt Disney Pictures / Keystone Pictures

shot on SUPER35 1.85:1


SNOW WHITE: A TALE OF TERROR Director:Michael Cohn Fantasy Horror

Producer:Tom Engleman Exec Producers: Robert Cort, Ted Field, Scott Kroopf

Locations: Czech Republic, Germany

Featuring: Sigourney Weaver, Sam Neill Gil Bellows, Brian Glover

Production Co:Interscope Communications/PolyGram Filmed Entertainment

shot on SUPER35 1.85:1

CableACE Nomination for Best Cinematography in a Movie or Miniseries

ASC Nomination for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Movies of the Week


THE FINAL CUT Director:Roger Christian Action Thriller

Producers: Robert Vince, William Vince Location: Vancouver

Featuring: Sam Elliott, Charles Martin Smith Anne Ramsay, Lloyd Berry

Production Co:Cine Cut Films Inc/Keystone Entertainment


RUN OF THE COUNTRY Director:Peter YatesDrama

Producers:Peter Yates, Ruth Boswell Exec Prods: Morgan O’Sullivan, Nigel Wooll Location: Ireland

Featuring: Albert Finney, Matt Keeslar Victoria Smurfit, Anthony Brophy

Production Co:Castle Rock Entertainment/Columbia Pictures


ROOMMATES Director:Peter Yates Comedy Drama

Producers:Scott Kroopf, Ted Field, Robert Cort Locations: US (Indianapolis, Pittsburgh)

Featuring: Peter Falk, Julianne Moore D B Sweeney, Ellen Burstyn

Production Co:Hollywood Pictures / Buena Vista Pictures


Emily Bronte’s WUTHERING HEIGHTS Director:Peter Kosminsky Period Romantic Drama

Producer: Mary Selway Location: UK (Yorkshire)

Featuring:Juliette Binoche, Ralph Fiennes

Production Co:Paramount Pictures


PRISONER OF HONOUR Director:Ken Russell Period Drama

Producers:Richard Dreyfuss, Judith James Location: UK

Featuring: Richard Drefuss, Oliver Reed Peter Firth, Jeremy Kemp, Brian Blessed

Production Co:Dreyfuss/James Prods / Warner Brothers


LITTLE MAN TATE Director:Jodie Foster Drama

Producers: Scott Rudin, Peggy Rajski Locations: US, Canada

Featuring: Jodie Foster, Dianne Wiest Adam Hann-Byrd, Harry Connick Jr

Production Co:Orion Pictures


CHICAGO JOE AND THE SHOWGIRL Director:Bernard Rose Period Romantic Drama

Producer:Tim BevanLocation: London

Featuring: Emily Lloyd, Kiefer Sutherland

Production Co:Working Title Films / New Line Cinema


QUEEN OF HEARTS Director:Jon Ariel Comedy

Producer:John HardyLocations: UK, Italy

Featuring: Vittorio Duse, Joseph Long, Anita Zagaria Eileen Way, Vittorio Amandola, Roberto Scateni

Production Co:Channel Four Films / Cinecom Pictures


PAPERHOUSE Director:Bernard Rose Fantasy Horror Mystery Drama

Producers:Tim Bevan, Sarah Radcliffe Location: UK

Featuring: Charlotte Burke, Samantha Cahill Glenne Headly, Gemma Jones

Production Co:Working Title Films


GOTHIC Director:Ken Russell Dramatic Period Horror/Thriller

Producer:Penny Corke Location: UK

Featuring: Gabriel Byrne, Julian Sands Natasha Richardson, Timothy Spall

Production Co:Virgin Vision


CAPTIVE Director:Paul Mayersberg Drama

Producers:Don Boyd Location: UK

Featuring:Oliver Reed:Irina Brook

Production Co:VIRGIN VISION


COMMERCIALS (selection)

MINT CREDIT CARD – Cat Burglar

Elliot Goldner

Traffik

PANADOL

Reto Salembeni

Manifeto Films

LEGO Clikits – Shopping Heaven

Jake Nava

Independent Film

RAS – Insurance

Andy Morahan

Bikini Films

COI – Department Of Transport

Alex Jovey

The Business

VODAPHONE

Andy Morahan

Harry Nash Films

CALGONITE - Two Mums

Gareth Roberts

HRH Films

FINDUS – Fish and Sauce

Gareth Roberts

HRH Films

KODAK (Ultra) – Superman

Tim Pope

Cowboy Films

CABLECOM – Escape & Dog

Reto Salembeni

Glass Film

ONCE

Eduardo Maclean

Spika Films

RENAULT CLIO SPORT – Dogs

Eduardo Maclean

Spika Films

TELEFONICA – Atento

Eduardo Maclean

Spika Films

JOHN SMITH’S BITTER – Take it Easy

Andy Morahan

Paul Weiland Film Co

BICO – Image Campaign

Reto Salembeni

Glass Film

HERO – Fruitkiss

Reto Salembeni

Glass Film

KUONI (Switzerland)

Jonas Frick

Outsider

SANOGYL Toothpaste

Rebecca Blake

Quad Productions

CARLING BEER – Football

Andy Morahan

Paul Weiland Film Co

WEIHENSTEPHAN - Trane & Himbeere

Marcello Schnyder

Neue Sentimental Film

AMADORI

Jonas Frick

BRW

RED MAGAZINE

Andy Morahan

Paul Weiland Film Co

ZURICH 98 – Invest

Reto Salembeni

Glass Film

SWISSCOM 98’ - Blue Window

Marcello Schnyder

Glass Film

SONY – Territory idents for George Michael

Mike Southon

Bug Films

PUBLIC INFORMATION FILM - Peace in Bosnia

Nick Metcalf

Pathfinder Ltd

NESCAFE - Coffee Jar

Gareth Roberts

BFCS

CHEERIOS - River & Family

Gareth Roberts

BFCS

CELLNET - CP38

Chris Palmer

Gorgeous

CAFÉ NOIR

Jonas Frick

Outsiders Ltd

CHEERIOS - Cheeri-Ad

Gareth Roberts

BFCS

THE TIMES - Richard Branson

Gareth Roberts

BFCS

ERICSSON PHONES

Jonas Frick

Gem Films

SUNDAY TIMES

James Lebon

Films Ltd

FARRIS MINERAL WATER

Jonas Frick

Gem Films

INSURANCE - Wusternrot

Pelle Seth

Markenfilm

TELENOR MOBILE PHONES

Jonas Frick

Bates Films

TUC CHEESE BISCUITS

Pelle Smith

Markenfilm

CANON PHOTOCOPIERS

Frederico Brugia

BRW

DUTCH UNIBANK

Jonas Frick

Trouble with Harry Films

CORNETTO

Mike Southon

Global Communications

STIMROL – God & Gas Station

Jonas Frick

Gem Films

AUDI

Marcus Nispel & Mike Southon

BRW Partners SRL

FRENCH LOTTO - Teenage & Birthday

Simon Levene

Rose Hackney Barber

CABLE TV – Cable Communications-Peter Richardson-Tiger Aspect

FLEUR, EUROWAY-Jonas Frick-Gem Films

Florence Film Festival – Best Photography

SHELL-Meno Zeissen-Zeissen Film Company

COI AIDS CAMPAIGN – Tracing & Alan-Mike Newell-The Producers-BTA Bronze Award


MUSIC VIDEOS (selection)

GEORGE MICHAEL –Where You Are-Andy Morahan-Bikini Films

DEADMAU5 at CREAMFIELDS-Mike Southon/Sam McCourt-Metropolis

GEORGE MICHAEL – Round Here-Andy Morahan-Bikini Films

GUNS N ROSES-November Rain-Andy Morahan

ANNIE – Chewing Gum-Barnaby Roper-Flynn

PHIL COLLINS – No Way Out-Norman Watson-FM Rocks UK

U2 - One-Anton Corbin-STATE

PRINCE- Cream Diamonds and Pearls-Rebecca Blake

BLOW MONKEYS- Digging Your Scene

MYSTEEQ - Scandalous-Jake Nava-Battlecruiser

PRETENDERS-Andy Morahan-Paul Weiland Film Co

FIVE - Slam Dunk Da Funk-Laurence Watson-Sarah Bayliss Productions

KINANE – Business-Max & Danya-Partizan

BON JOVI – This Ain’t Love-Andy Morahan-Panic Pictures

INGOGNITO – Every Day-Tim Royes-The Artistes Co

SOUL TO SOUL – Soul to Soul-Marcus Nispel-Axis

Bananarama-Venus--Love in the first degree-I heard a rumour

HUMAN LEAGUE – Tell Me When--Andy Morahan-Panic Pictures

EDDI READER – Dear John-Angela-State

SEAL - A Prayer for the Dying-Paul Boyd-Propaganda

PAUL WELLER - Sunflower-Mark Neal-Kudos

GEORGE MICHAEL – Monkey-Andy Morahan-Vivid

GEORGE MICHAEL – Faith-Andy Morahan-Vivid

GEORGE MICHAEL – Too Funky-Andy Morahan-Vivid

GEORGE MICHAEL – I Want Your Sex- Andy Morahan-Vivid

GEORGE MICHAEL – Freedom-David Fincher

DOCUMENTARIES (selection)

The Madonna and the Volcano [prod: Mike Radford doc/54m; cph: John Hooper; ep 3-part 'Omnibus Italia'-season (part of BBC-tv arts series 'Omnibus')

Hospital [Roger Mills] 9-part doc series for BBC-tv; cph: Grenville Dobson

Seeing Through Drawing [Michael Dibb] doc/119m; cph: John Hooper; ep BBC-tv arts series 'The Lively Arts

A Change of Sex [ep #1 'George - The Big Decision' & #2 'Julia - The First Year' dir by David Pearson] 3-part series/16mm, 1980; cph (#2):

1980 In the Making [ep #2 (19m) 'Lute Making - Stephen Gottlieb' & #7 (19m) 'Theatre Design - Pamela Howard'; series prod: John Read] 9-part BBC-tv doc series;

Dallas The Big Store [Jana Bokova] doc/53m; ep (1981) BBC-tv arts series 'Omnibus'

Chelsea Hotel [Nigel Finch] doc/55m; ep (1981) BBC-tv arts series 'Arena'

Feeling for the Sound [Dave Hutt] mus doc/29m; ep #4 of 6-part series 'Sounds Different'

Dire Straits [Nigel Finch] mus doc/58m; ep BBC-tv arts series 'Arena'

When the Dancing Had to Stop [series prod: Leslie Megahey] doc/60m; BBC-tv arts series 'Omnibus'

The Leader's Tale [prod: Tony Laryea] doc/48m; ep #12 of 12-part BBC-tv series 'Tales of Twelve Cities'

Behind the Scenes with... John Glenister [Christopher Swann] doc/29m; ep #8 of 10-part BBC-tv series 'Behind the Scenes with...'

The Great Art Dictator [prod: David Wallace] doc/54minutes

Desert Island Discs [Anthony Wall] doc/47m; ep (1982) BBC-tv arts series 'Arena'; repeated in January 1992 with new introduction

Survivalists [prod: Paul Hamann] doc/48m; ep BBC-tv series 'The Tuesday Documentary'

Upon Westminster Bridge [Anthony Wall] doc/52m; ep BBC-tv arts series 'Arena'

Burroughs [Howard Brookner] doc/b&w-c/85m; cph: Tom DiCillo, Richard Camp, James Lebovitz, a.o.; ep (1983) BBC-tv arts series 'Arena'; also released theatrically

Where's the Key? [David Wheatley] tvm/65m

Kurt Vonnegut [: So It Goes] [Nigel Finch] doc/60m; ep BBC-tv arts series 'Arena'

Borges and I [David Wheatley] doc/75m; ep BBC-tv arts series 'Arena'

Sunset People [Jana Bokova] doc/110m; ep (1984) BBC-tv arts series 'Arena'

The Caravaggio Conspiracy [Nigel Finch] doc/60m; ep BBC-tv arts series 'Arena'

Beat This! A Hip Hop History [Alan Yentob & Dick Fontaine] doc/58m; addph: Sandi Sissel; special BBC-tv arts series 'Arena

The Sword and the Shield [Ian Duncan] doc/60m; BBC-tv doc series 'SOE'

Francis Bacon [: The Brutality of Fact] [prod: Michael Blackwood] doc/58m/16mm; ep BBC-tv arts series 'Arena'

Ligmalion: A Musical for the 80s [Nigel Finch] docudrama/89m; ep BBC-tv arts series 'Arena'

Khun Or - The Reed that Bends [David Wallace] dram doc/49m; ep BBC-tv series 'Global Report'

The Triumph of the West [ep #5 'East of Europe' dir by Ann Hummel] 13-part doc series;